Hostel Historic Center Cartagena
Visit our
Roma Street #5-45,
Call us
+57 5 6790491
Write us
reservas@hostalcasaroman.com
Horary
Mon - Sun: 24 Hours

Data processing policy

1. OBJECTIVE

Establish criteria for the management of the personal data of the holders (clients, employees and suppliers) of Hostal casa roman.

 

2. REACH

This policy applies to all holders (customers, employees and suppliers) of information in the Casa roman Hostal database, which are subject to treatment by public or private entities, according to Colombian legislation.

 

3. NORMATIVE FRAMEWORK

• Decree 1377 of 2013.

• Law 1581 of 2012.

 

4. DEFINITIONS

4.1. Personal data: any information linked to or associated with one or several natural persons determined or determinable.

4.2. Private data: It is the data that due to its intimate or reserved nature is only relevant for the Holder.

4.3. Semiprivate data: The data that has no private, reserved, or public nature is semi-private, and its knowledge or disclosure may be of interest not only to its Owner but also to a certain sector or group of people or to society in general, such as financial and credit data. commercial activity or services referred to in Title IV of Law 1266.

4.4. Public data: It is the data classified as such according to the mandates of the Law or the Political Constitution and all those that are not semi-private or private «, in accordance with Law 1266 of 2008. The data contained in, among others, are public. public documents, judicial sentences duly executed that are not subject to reservation and those related to the civil status of the persons.

4.5. Sensitive data: They are «those that affect the privacy of the Owner or whose improper use can generate discrimination, such as those that reveal racial or ethnic origin, political orientation, religious or philosophical convictions, membership in unions, social organizations, of human rights or that promotes the interests of any political party or that guarantees the rights and guarantees of opposition political parties, as well as the data related to health, sexual life and biometric data «.

4.6. Responsible for the treatment: natural or legal person, public or private, that by itself or in association with others, decides on the database and / or the treatment of the data.

4.7. Owner: natural person whose personal data are subject to treatment. In this policy, it refers to customers, employees and suppliers.

4.8. User: The natural or legal person who can access personal information of one or several owners of the information provided by the operator or by the source, or directly by the owner of the information. The user must guarantee the protection of the rights of the owner of the data. In the event that the user in turn delivers the information directly to an operator, he or she will have the double condition of user and source, and will assume the duties and responsibilities of both.

4.9. Authorization: Prior, express and informed consent of the owner to carry out the Processing of Personal Data.

4.10. Database: Organized set of personal data that is subject to treatment.

 

5. PRINCIPLES FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

5.1. Principle of legality: The collection, use and treatment of personal data by Hostal Casa Roman will be based on the provisions of the Law and other provisions that develop it.

5.2. Principle of purpose: The Treatment of Personal Data obeys a legitimate purpose, informed to the Owner.

5.3. Principle of freedom: The Processing of Personal Data can be exercised only with the prior and informed consent of the Holder. The data can not be obtained or disclosed without prior authorization or legal mandate.

5.4. Principle of truth or quality: The information subject to treatment must be complete, up-to-date and comprehensible. The processing of partial, incomplete or misleading data is not allowed.

5.5 Principle of transparency: In the Treatment of Personal Data the owner is guaranteed to obtain from Hostal casa roman information about the existence of data concerning him.

5.6. Principle of access and restricted circulation: Personal data, unless public information, may not be available in mass media unless access allows restricted knowledge to Holders or third parties authorized by them.

5.7. Principle of security: The information subject to Data Processing must be managed with the technical, human and administrative measures necessary to provide security to the records, avoiding their modification, loss and consultation or unauthorized access.

5.8. Principle of confidentiality: The people involved in the Processing of Personal Data must guarantee the reservation of information, even after the end of their relationship with the treatment.

5.9. Principle of non-discrimination: Hostal casa roman must deliver information to people who request it, without making arbitrary distinctions and on equal terms.

5.10. Principle of gratuity: Access to information is free and should not charge additional values ​​to the cost of reproducing the information.

 

6. SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF DATA

6.1. Sensitive data:

Law 1581 of 2012 prohibits the processing of sensitive data except in the following cases:

6.1.1 The Holder has given his explicit authorization to said Treatment, except in the cases that by law the granting of said authorization is not required.

6.1.2 The Treatment is necessary to safeguard the vital interest of the Holder and he is physically or legally incapacitated. In these events, the legal representatives must grant their authorization.

6.1.3 The Treatment is carried out in the course of legitimate activities and with due guarantees by a foundation, NGO, association or any other non-profit organization, whose purpose is political, philosophical, religious or union, provided that they refer exclusively to their members or to those who maintain regular contacts for their purpose. In these events, the data can not be provided to third parties without the authorization of the Owner.

6.1.4 The Treatment refers to data that are necessary for the recognition, exercise or defense of a right in a judicial process.

6.1.5 The Treatment has a historical, statistical or scientific purpose. In this event, the measures to suppress the identity of the Holders must be adopted.

6.2. Rights of children and adolescents:

In the treatment of data, respect for the rights of children and adolescents will be ensured. The processing of personal data of children and adolescents is not allowed, except those that are of a public nature.

 

7. RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT

NAME: Hostal casa roman

ADDRESS: Cartagena

ADDRESS: Calle roman # 5-45

EMAIL: reservas@hostalcasaroman.com

TELEPHONE: +57 5 6790491

 

8. INFORMATION COLLECTED

8.1. Information that is collected from customers

The information and / or data that we collect from our clients are the following:

8.1.1. Kind of person:

• Natural: (RUT-Establishment of Commerce) names and surnames, type of identification, identification number, address, telephone number, gender, marital status, date of birth, photocopy of identity card and Bank Certification.

• Legal: (RUT-Chamber of Commerce) company name, NIT, address, telephone, cell phone, e-mail, country and city, photocopy of legal representative card and bank certification.

8.1.2. For Hostal casa roman the necessary information to facilitate the trip or other services, including preferences such as class of trip, names and surnames of passengers (type of document, document number, date of birth, name, surname, gender, email, nationality, date of expiration of the passport, EPS), contacts for accident cases or any other anomaly and emergency (names and surnames, telephone).

8.1.3. For Hostal casa roman Travel information: type of application, destination, date of departure, duration, number of adults, number of children, hotel category, food, additional services, transport service, budget per person

8.1.4. Claims request: names, surnames, identification number, address, telephone numbers, city, email and comments.

8.1.5. Report of technical problems: names, surnames, address, telephones, city, email

and comments.

8.2. Information that is collected from suppliers

The information and / or data we collect from our suppliers are the following:

8.2. For the suppliers of Hostal casa roman:

• Type of natural person: (RUT-Establishment of Commerce) names and surnames, type of identification, identification number, address, telephone number, gender, marital status, date of birth, photocopy of identity card and Bank Certification.

• Type of legal person: (RUT-Chamber of Commerce) company name, NIT, address, telephone, cell phone, email, country and city, photocopy of legal representative card and bank certification.

8.3. Information that is collected from employees

The information and / or data that we collect from our employees are the following:

8.3.1. Resume with basic data such as:

• Names, surnames, identification number, date and place of birth, gender, marital status, home address, home address, cell phone number, city of residence, country, email (optional).

• Academic information: Name of titles obtained and / or to be obtained, name of the institution where he made or carries out his studies, year of completion, city.

• EPS certificate, pension fund and bank certification.

• Employment information: Name of the companies in which you have worked, period worked (date of entry-date of retirement), position held, functions performed in the time worked, name of the immediate supervisor, position, address and telephone number of the company.

• Photocopy of the identity document extended to 150%

• Photocopy Military Notebook

• Personal references (2)

8.3.2. Security study that must contain:

– Judicial Background Colombian National Police

– Disciplinary Background Certificate of the Procurator

– Certificate of Tax Background of the Office of the Comptroller General of the Nation

8.3.3. In the case of drivers:

• Names and surnames, identification number, age.

• Minimum valid driving license of B1 or higher categories

• Bachelor’s degree- Minimum instructor’s license B1 or higher categories

• Years of driving experience

• Registration with the RUNT

• Type of driving license and validity.

8.3.4. Claims request: names, surnames, identification number, address, telephone numbers, city, email and comments.

8.3.5. Report of technical problems: names, surnames, address, telephone numbers, city, email and comments, object that presents problem and cause.

8.3.6. Biometric data: images, video, audio, fingerprints that identify or make identifiable our employees who enter or are in transit or anywhere in which Hostal Casa Roman has implemented devices to capture such information.

 

9. TREATMENT TO WHICH THE DATA AND PURPOSE OF THE SAME WILL BE SUBMITTED

9.1. Customer treatment

The Personal Data you provide will be collected and its treatment will have the following purposes:

9.1.1. The provision of services related to the services offered and in which the client decides to subscribe or use.

9.1.2. Client – supplier contract.

9.1.3. Processing of applications, administration of activities, clarifications, research and market statistics.

9.1.4. Marketing and sale of our services.

9.1.5. Notification about new services that are related to those already contracted or acquired.

9.1.6. The performance of any complementary or auxiliary activity necessary for the provision of services.

9.1.7. Prepare studies and programs necessary to determine consumption habits.

9.1.8. For the review of security filters and business rules in commercial transactions (confirm and process such transactions, with your financial institution, with our service providers and with yourself).

9.1.9. Perform periodic evaluations of our services in order to improve the quality of them.

9.1.10. Evaluate the quality of the service we provide, and in general, to comply with the obligations contracted with you.

9.1.11. The sending, by traditional and electronic means, of technical, operational and commercial information about services offered by Hostal casa roman.

9.1.12. Perform the transfer of data to other companies in order to comply with our corporate purpose.

9.1.13. For the annual presentation of the obligations with the Ministry of Finance in the District Media and with the Directorate of National Taxes and Customs DIAN with the Exogenous Information.

9.1.14. Satisfaction surveys by Hostal casa roman in order to improve the services provided, that the client is not obliged to answer.

Hostal casa roman will use the data only and exclusively for the purpose that has been informed to the Personal Data Holder. Therefore, it is not allowed to use deceptive or fraudulent means to perform data processing.

9.2. Treatment providers

The Personal Data you provide will be collected and its treatment will have the following purposes:

9.2.1. The support of the contractual relationship established with Hostal casa roman

9.2.2. Send invitations to follow up the pre-contractual, contractual and post-contractual stages.

9.2.3. Analyze and evaluate the suitability and competencies of the supplier’s employees, when required.

9.2.4. Send information of Hostal casa roman, including quarterly bulletins (presentation of results), annual report, and those communications related to the activities carried out by Hostal casa roman.

9.2.5. Processing of your requests, administration of activities and clarifications

9.2.6. The issuance of certifications related to its status as a provider of Hostal roman, such as retention certificates, letters of recommendation, among others.

9.2.7. The performance of any complementary or auxiliary activity necessary for the contracting of the supplier.

Hostal casa roman will use the data only and exclusively for the purpose that has been informed to the Personal Data Holder. Therefore, it is not allowed to use deceptive or fraudulent means to perform data processing.

9.3. Treatment employees

The Personal Data you provide will be collected and its treatment will have the following purposes:

9.3.1. Employment contract with Hostal casa roman.

9.3.2. Affiliations to the health promoter entity, compensation fund, labor risk insurer, pension fund and severance payments.

9.3.3. Application to OPAIN S.A. of the sticker or card with which the officials of Hostal casa roman. they will be identified, which will allow them to move through the different areas or zones so that they can carry out their work.

9.3.4. Payment of contractual obligations.

9.3.5. Sending information to government or judicial entities.

9.3.6. To comply with security or fraud prevention purposes.

9.3.7. Allow the exercise of the rights of the employee, established in the Substantive Labor Code and other regulations.

9.3.8. Send information and communications related to the activities of Hostal casa roman.

9.3.9. Issuing certifications to the employee, such as certificates of income and withholdings, labor certificates, releasable of payment, among others.

9.3.10. Accomplishment of complementary or necessary auxiliary activities.

9.3.11. Request for satisfaction surveys, necessary for the fulfillment of the activities of Hostal casa roman

 

10. RIGHTS AND DUTIES OF THE HOLDERS

10.1. Know, update and rectify your personal data in front of Hostal casa roman. This right may be exercised, among others, against partial, inaccurate, incomplete, fractioned, misleading data, or those whose Treatment is expressly prohibited or has not been authorized.

10.2. Request proof of the authorization granted to the Hostal casa roman except when expressly excepted as a requirement for the Treatment, in accordance with the provisions of article 10 of law 1581 of 2012.

10.3. Be informed by Hostal casa roman, upon request, regarding the use you have given to your Personal Data.

10.4. Submit to the Superintendence of Industry and Commerce complaints for infractions of the provisions of law 1581 of 2012 and the other rules that modify, add or complement.

10.5. Revoke the authorization and / or request the deletion of the data when in the treatment the principles, rights and constitutional and legal guarantees are not respected. The revocation and / or suppression will proceed when the Superintendence of Industry and Commerce has determined that in the Hostal Casa Roma treatment has incurred in conduct contrary to the law and the Constitution.

10.6. Access free of charge to the Personal Data that are subject to Treatment.

For any question about this, you can write to the email reservas@hostalcasaroman.com

 

11. SECURITY OF INFORMATION

11.1. In Hostal casa roman, access to user information by unauthorized third parties is not allowed, except for an order from the user or persons legitimized in accordance with national regulations.

11.2. In Hostal casa roman had to give the Personal Data to third parties, these may have their address abroad. Hostal casa roman guarantees the maintenance of the confidentiality and safe handling of Personal Data in international movements that may occur.

 

12. PEOPLE TO WHICH THE INFORMATION CAN BE PROVIDED.

The information and personal data that meet the conditions established by law and the other regulations that develop it, may be provided to the following persons:

12.1. To the owners or their legal representatives.

12.2. To public or administrative entities in the exercise of their legal functions or by judicial order.

12.3. To third parties authorized by the owner or by law.

12.4. To supervisory and control supervisory entities (DIAN, Ministry of Finance, Superintendence of Companies, Secretary of Industry and Commerce, Etc)

The entire process must be done in writing and must have a stamp and / or signature of the representative of the entity.

 

13. EXCEPTIONS OF ACCESS TO INFORMATION

Hostal casa roman may deny access to classified public information, if the access may cause damage to rights such as privacy, life, health and safety and in the following circumstances, provided that such access is expressly prohibited by a legal standard or constitutional:

• National defense and security.

• Public safety.

• International relations.

• The prevention, investigation and prosecution of crimes and disciplinary offenses, as long as the insurance measure is not made effective or a statement of charges is formulated, as the case may be.

• Due process and the equality of the parties in the judicial processes.

• The effective administration of justice.

• The rights of children and adolescents.

• The macroeconomic and financial stability of the country.

• Public health.

 

14. DUTIES OF GESSTA SAS AS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Hostal casa roman, acting as the person responsible for the processing of personal data, must:

14.1. Guarantee the holder, the full and effective exercise of the right of habeas data.

14.2. Request and keep, in the conditions provided in this law, a copy of the respective authorization granted by the Holder

14.3. Inform the Holder properly about the purpose of the collection and the rights that assist him, by virtue of the authorization granted.

14.4. Keep the information under the necessary security conditions to prevent its adulteration, loss, consultation, use or unauthorized or fraudulent access.

14.5. Update the information.

14.6. Rectify the information when it is incorrect.

14.7. Have respect for the security and privacy conditions of the holder’s information.

14.8. Process the queries and claims formulated.

14.9. Adopt an internal manual of policies and procedures to ensure adequate compliance with the law and for the attention of inquiries and complaints.

14.10. Refrain from circulating information that is being controverted by the owner and whose blockade has been ordered by the Superintendence of Industry and Commerce.

14.11. Allow access to information only to people who can access it.

14.12. Inform at the request of the owner about the use given to their data.

14.13. Inform the Superintendence of Industry and Commerce when there are violations of the security codes and there are risks in the administration of the information of the owners.

14.14. Comply with the instructions and requirements issued by the Superintendence of Industry and Commerce.

 

15. PRIVACY NOTICE

When it is not possible to make the Information Treatment Policy available to the owner, Hostal casa roman, through a physical or electronic document, will provide the Owner with information regarding the existence of the Data Processing policies that will be applicable to it, with the following information: Identity, address and contact information of the Person in Charge of the Treatment, type of treatment to which the data and its purpose will be submitted and the mechanisms for the owner to know the Personal Data Treatment policy and the changes that occur in it .

 

16. AUTHORIZATION

16.1. In accordance with Article 10 of Decree 1377 of 2013, Hostal casa roman requests your authorization to perform the processing of your personal data, in order to collect, collect, store, use, circulate, delete, process, compile exchange, give treatment , update and dispose of the personal data you have provided and have been incorporated into the Hostal Casa roman databases.

16.2. The authorization may be given by means of a physical, electronic document or any other format that allows to guarantee its consultation and it can be demonstrated that the Owner of the Personal Data:

– Authorized the treatment.

– Know and accept that Hostal casa roman will gather and use the information for the purposes that have been informed.

– In what is not competent, the personal data protection legislation of Hostal casa roman, will be adjusted to the provisions regarding the processing of personal information according to the legislation in force.

• Cases in which authorization is not necessary:

According to the law 1581 of 2012, the cases in which the authorization is not necessary are:

– Information required by a public or administrative entity in the exercise of its legal functions or by court order.

– Data of public nature.

– Cases of medical or sanitary emergency.

– Treatment of information authorized by law for historical, statistical or scientific purposes.

– Data related to the Civil Registry of Persons.

Those who access personal data without prior authorization must in all cases comply with the provisions contained in law 1581 of 2012.

 

17. CUSTOMER REQUESTS

17.1. Consultation: Holders may consult at any time the personal information they have given to Hostal Casa Roma.

Hostal casa roman guarantees means of communication via e-mail and telephone for the formulation of consultations, which will also be used for the reception and attention of requests, complaints, claims, suggestions, complaints and / or congratulations.

The consultation will be attended within a maximum term of ten (10) working days counted from the date of receipt of the same. In the event that it is not possible to attend the consultation within said term, the interested party will be informed, stating the reasons for the delay and indicating the date on which the consultation will be attended, which will not exceed five (5) business days following the expiration of the first term.

17.2. Claims: Holders may request the update, rectification or deletion of their personal data.

The claim will be formulated by request addressed to the Casa roman Hostel with the following information:

– Identification of the owner, the description of the facts that give rise to the claim, address and documents that you want to assert.

The term to address the claim will be fifteen (15) business days from the day following the date of receipt, if it is not possible to meet the claim within that term will inform the interested party the reasons for the delay and the date on which your claim will be handled, which will not exceed eight (8) business days following the expiration of the first term.

When Hostal casa roman receives a claim from the client related to inconsistencies in the information, the use of the personal data under discussion must be suspended, there must be a note describing the procedure in which the claim is found.

17.3. Revocation of the authorization: The holders may revoke the authorization they have granted to Hostal Casa Roman, in accordance with the current regulations.

17.4. Deletion of Personal Data: Holders may request Hostal casa roman the total or partial suppression of personal data they have provided, however such request will not be valid when the client has a legal, contractual or commercial duty to remain in the database .

If you have any questions or queries about the process of collecting, processing or transferring your personal data, or consider that the information should be subject to correction, updating or deletion please send a message to the email reservas@hostalcasaroman.com

 

18. INFORMATION ON WEB PAGE

The information that the user provides on the website is transmitted through SSL / TLS (Secure Socket Layer / Transport Layer Security), this protocol allows your data to travel in a confidential manner, that is, the transmission of data from your device (computer, phone or mobile device) until our server is fully encrypted. Our server is also protected with Firewall, which only allows authorized traffic.

The website uses cookies, which improve the user experience by recognizing it and saving your browsing preferences. These cookies are stored on the visitor’s device with their authorization and are associated with a user and an IP address without providing sensitive data such as names, surnames, ID numbers or other confidential information. These cookies are implemented to obtain statistics such as parts of the website most visited or times of permanence in the different sections.

 

19. ENTRY INTO FORCE, MODIFICATION AND VALIDITY PERIOD OF THE DATABASES

This policy for the Treatment of Personal Data applies from the date of issue and will be subject to updates, for more information contact the email reservas@hostalcasaroman.com